....
Nike Football

DESIGN DETAILS

Iniesta's iconic number 8 is set on its side to symbolise infinity—because his influence will forever be part of Barça's DNA. This shirt was created to honour the metronome that made his team tick, and showed vision and creativity that made him one of football's greatest ever midfielders.

PLAYER PROFILE

Andrés Iniesta joined La Masia in 1996, made his first-team debut aged 18 in 2002 and became a regular in the 2004/05 season. Since then, he established himself as the architect of Barça's style of possession football and embodied their spirit of "the ball makes us more".

He was central in building FCB's outstanding success in Spain and across Europe. He helped them to eight league titles and lifted the Spanish cup five times. In his time at Barça, he won four European titles—only four other clubs have won more in their entire history.

He's also taken his national team to new heights, playing a key role in their climb to the top of the standings, winning one world and two European titles. As one of the world's most successful footballers, he has also shown an attitude and humility that has inspired young players across the globe.

Date of Birth: 11 May 1984 (age 34)

Place of Birth: Fuentealbilla, Spain 

Nicknames: El Cerebro (The Brain), El Caballero Pálido (The Pale Knight), El Mago (The Magician), Don Andrés

BENEFITS

  • Dri-FIT fabric helps keep you dry and comfortable
  • Breathable Dri-FIT fabric delivers optimal ventilation
  • Raglan sleeves and side insets for mobility
  • Rib collar provides a snug, comfortable fit
  • Replica design with team details for pride